Applications

  • airport
  • alternative energy
  • automation
  • automotive
  • building
  • handling
  • military
  • oil&gas
  • power network
  • railway&rolling stock
  • shipwiring
  • telecom network

Contact

For more information

+39 0444 705100

info@comfra.com

Privacy & Cookie

Change language/Cambia lingua



COOKIE POLICY


This page can be found via the link at the bottom of every page on the Website, pursuant to Article 122, paragraph 2 of Legislative Decree No 196/2003, according to the simplified procedures for information notices and obtaining consent for the use of cookies published in Official Journal No 126 of 3 June 2014 and the relevant list of provisions No 229 of 8 May 2014.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto Users’ devices when they visit a website. Each time they subsequently visit the website, the cookies are sent back to their original website (first party cookies) or to another website that identifies them (third party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow websites to identify Users’ devices. They are used for various purposes, for example, browsing smoothly around different pages, remembering users’ language preferences, and improving the browsing experience in general. They also mean, for example, that users do not have to keep re-entering the same information, such as their username and password, over and over during their visit. Depending on their function and purpose, cookies can be divided into technical cookies, profiling cookies and third party cookies.

Cookie settings on this website

According to existing legislation, the owner of this website does not have to ask for consent to use technical or analytics cookies, since they are required to provide the requested services.

Technical cookies

The use of technical cookies does not require Users’ consent, pursuant to Article 122, paragraph 1 of Legislative Decree No 196/2003. Among these technical cookies, we would like to bring your attention to essential cookies, also known as “strictly necessary” cookies, which enable vital functions for the full use of the Website. These cookies are solely used by our website and are therefore first party cookies. They are usually only saved on the User’s computer for the current browser session. These cookies are always sent by our domain and are needed to display the website properly and for the technical services we offer. They will therefore always be used and sent, provided that users do not change their browser settings (which would prevent pages on the website from being displayed). Technical cookies also cover the cookies used to perform statistical analysis of access and visits to the website, also known as “analytics” cookies, which are solely used for statistical purposes (collecting anonymous statistical analysis to improve use of the Website and making content more interesting and relevant to users’ interests). They collect anonymous, aggregate information which cannot identify individual users. These cookies may be disabled and/or deleted by changing the browser settings.

Essential cookies cannot be disabled if you wish to use the features on this website.
Cookies can generally be fully disabled via your browser at any time.


Below you will find the name, purpose and storage times for each technical cookie used:


Name Purpose Duration
__utma,
__utmb,
__utmc,
__utmt,
__utmz
This cookie is required so that third parties’ Google Analytics services can perform anonymous statistical analysis of access and visits to the website 2 years
Session
Session
Session
6 months
cb-enabled This cookie tracks whether users have accepted or declined the use of the website’s cookies and saves their choice so the banner will not be displayed when they subsequently access the website 1 year


Profiling cookies

These cookies are required to create user profiles to send advertising messages that match the preferences and habits shown by users when browsing the Website.
This website does not use profiling cookies.


Third party cookies

While browsing this website, the User may also be sent cookies from different websites or web servers (known as “third party” cookies): this occurs because the website may display features such as images, maps, sounds and specific links to web pages from other domains on different servers from the one used for the requested page.
In other words, these cookies are directly set by different website operators or servers from the Website. In theory, these “third parties” could set cookies while you are browsing the Website and therefore find out that you have visited this website.
You will find more information on the use of cookies by clicking on the link shown.

Below you will find the name, purpose, name of the third party who stores the information and the relative link to the third party website for each third party cookie found on the Website:


Name Purpose Third party who stores the user’s information Link to the website where you can read the third party’s privacy notice
NID, PREF This cookie is used for the Google Maps Plugin google.com Click here
googtrans This cookie is used for running properly the Google Translator plugin google.com Click here


How can I manage the cookies on my browser?

Alongside the information provided in this document, Users can manage their cookies preferences directly on their browser and, for example, stop third parties from installing them.

You can also delete previously installed cookies via your browser preferences, including cookies which may have saved your consent for cookies to be installed by this website. Please note that if you disable all cookies, this website might not be able to run properly.

You can find information on how to manage the cookies on your browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.







PRIVACY NOTICE

Information provided pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No 196 of 30/06/2003 on personal data protection

Pursuant to Article 13 of the aforementioned Law, WE HEREBY INFORM you that:

Comfra Cables & Wires Srl shall process the personal data of customers, suppliers, partners and any individuals who have voluntarily provided their personal details, whether directly or via telephone, fax or e-mail, to our sales office.
SAccording to the aforementioned Law (ref: Article 2 – Purposes), Comfra Cables & Wires Srl guarantees that this personal data will be processed in accordance with data subjects’ basic rights, freedoms and dignity, with particular reference to privacy, personal identity and the right to personal data protection.

Purposes of the personal data processing

All data provided by data subjects is only processed to carry out the company’s business, in particular:
– to enter data into the company’s computer databases;
– to compile in-house statistics;
– to record technical response data sheets for support and/or consultancy;
– to draft technical reports on services requested by customers and/or prospective customers;
– to issue transport documents, invoices and credit notes;
– to provide quotations and offers to current and/or prospective customers;
– to submit offer requests to current and/or prospective suppliers;
– to keep ordinary and VAT accounts;
– to manage receipts and payments;
– to send commercial information on company business, or on companies involved in the IT sector, to current and/or prospective customers;
– to exchange communications on the company’s economic, administrative or commercial activities, via telephone, post, forwarding agents, fax, e-mail or through the members and private areas on our Website;
– to meet our legal, regulatory, EU, civil and fiscal obligations.

Disclosure and dissemination of data

If necessary, data subjects’ personal data may also be disclosed to:
– any subjects who are legally entitled to access this data;
– our partners, employees, agents and suppliers, within the scope of their relevant tasks and/or any potential contractual obligations with them, regarding commercial relationships with data subjects;
– factoring companies, debt collection companies and credit insurance companies;
– companies that produce and/or grant user licences for any potential services/products provided, only when the data needs to be disclosed for the data subject to use the purchased services/products;
– post offices, forwarding agents and couriers for sending documentation and/or material;
– suppliers of Unified Messaging services via the Internet, when this channel is used to send data subjects letters and communications on the purposes of data processing;
– all public and/or private, natural and/or legal persons (legal, administrative and fiscal consultancy offices, payroll consultancy offices, Judicial Authorities, Chambers of Commerce, Chambers and Offices of Labour, etc), when the data needs to be disclosed so we can carry out our business according to the aforementioned methods and purposes;
– banks for the management of receipts and payments resulting from the performance of contracts.

Nature of data collection and consequences of any missing data

The provision of personal data is optional for data subjects who wish to enter into a business relationship with our company, even just to request information about our business/services. However, if you fail to provide any data, we might not be able to continue the relationship, or conduct it properly and fulfil any legal, including fiscal, obligations. This data shall be stored at our company’s operational headquarters for the time prescribed by civil and fiscal laws.

Processing methods

Personal data is only processed at the operational headquarters of La Triveneta Cavi S.p.A., by using both hard copies and electronic files, either by telephone or computer, including through automated means to store, manage and transmit this data, taking all precautionary measures to guarantee its security and confidentiality.

Data controller

Comfra Cables & Wires Srl
Via Orna, 32 36040 - Brendola (Vicenza) - Italy
VAT No IT 01909030247


Right to access personal data

Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of any of their personal data, even if not yet recorded, and this data must be communicated in an intelligible form.

 

Data subjects have the right to obtain information on:
– the source of their personal data, and the purposes and methods of the processing;
– the logic used when data are processed using electronic devices;
– the identity of the data controller, the data processors and the designated representative, pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
– the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may come across this data in their capacity as the designated representative of the State, the data processor or officer.

 

Data subjects are entitled to:
– have their data updated, corrected or, where relevant, supplemented;
– the cancellation, anonymisation or blocking of any data being processed illegally, including the storage of any data that is not required in relation to the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

 

Data subjects have the right to refuse, in whole or in part:
– to the processing of their personal data, on legitimate grounds, even if this data is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected;
– to the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material, or for carrying out market research and commercial communications.

 

The aforementioned rights may be exercised by sending an informal request to the data controller or one of the data processors, including through a designated person. An appropriate response will be provided without delay.

 

The request may also be sent to the data controller or data processor via registered post, fax or e-mail to the addresses indicated on the "Contacts" page of our Website.